Travel Chapter - Worldwide Holiday Letting

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Your privacy is of the utmost importance, we are therefore committed to safeguarding your personal information. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This policy describes the personal information we collect, how it is used and shared, your choices regarding this information and applies to any users of our services.

Any reference in this policy to information or personal information is to “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Version 1.1
last modified 17/05/2018

Who are we?

We are The Travel Chapter Group. We operate a number of websites and brands. For a full list of our brands and websites please click here.

All references to “we” “our” “us” or “company” within this policy or within any opt-in notices are deemed to refer to The Travel Chapter Limited, (a company registered in England & Wales, company no 02431506), our ultimate parent company Grenville Topco Limited (company no 10070084), its subsidiaries, affiliates and/or any of our brands.

Our registered office is Travel Chapter House, Gammaton Road, Bideford, Devon. EX39 4DF, United Kingdom.

Data controllers

For your reference the data controller is:

The Travel Chapter Limited (Company no 02431506), registered office at Travel Chapter House, Gammaton Road, Bideford, Devon. EX39 4DF, United Kingdom.

The Data controller representative is:
Matthew Anderson Retter, Operations Director who can be contacted at [email protected].

The personal information we collect

We collect the following categories of information:

1. Personal information you provide

For example, this information may be collected when you:

  • Contact us about any of our services
  • Create or update your account
  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Enquire about, book or review a holiday
  • Enter a competition
  • Calculate your travel distance from a property

The type of information we collect from you may include your name, email address, phone number, postal address and account password. If you are looking to let with us it may include your property name, property location and current letting status. For training and compliance purpose, phone calls with our contact centre may be recorded. Where this is the case you will always be notified beforehand.

We may ask for information such as the names and ages of guests in your party, some of whom may be under 18. If you provide us with information for anybody under the age of 18, you are confirming that you are their parent or guardian and you are giving consent for us process their data.

2. Information created when you use our services

The following types of information are created when using our services:

Site management information
For your online experience to function, we set whether you are logged in or out and record anonymous information to maintain your identify across multiple servers. Server logs are collected to monitor technical errors, aid diagnosis and other system activity which may include your device & IP Address.

Session information
So that we can continually improve our service to you we record session information. This data includes booking information, any searches performed and saved, cottages shortlisted along with dates and times for each. It may also include non-personally identifiable information such as your IP address and customer ID, along with your device information such as operating system with browser or app version as applicable.

Analytics information
We use analytics tools to understand how users find, move around and interact with our websites and apps to continuously improve and optimise our service.

3. Information from other sources

We may collect information relating to you or products you purchase from us from other sources which may include:

  • Business partners who help us facilitate the services we provide, such as payment providers, email service providers and holiday review partners.
  • Marketing service providers such as social media and search engines
  • Insurance providers when you make a claim on either of our holiday insurance or damage waiver products
  • Businesses that collect, collate and supply information to us, such as marketing list and database providers
  • Other businesses through whom we advertise our services
  • Consultants who provide services to us, such as recruitment agencies
  • Publicly available sources

Information from these sources may be combined with other information in our possession.

Cookies and third-party technologies

We may also gather information from cookies, web beacons or similar technologies from the internet.

'Cookies' are small text files stored on your computer by your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. Like most websites this one uses cookies. To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How we use your information

Our main purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with the services you requested and those which we believe will improve your experience with us.

We may use your information in the following ways:

Providing services and features

  • Show you recently viewed, wishlisted properties or saved searches.
  • Understand your onsite behaviour so that we may personalise our marketing service to you
  • Calculate your travel time and distance from a property
  • Verify your eligibility for any products, promotions or services we offer
  • Provide holidaymaker reviews on our website
  • To assist you when you contact us
  • Monitor and improve our services
  • To perform functions and services otherwise described to you when we collect your information

To fulfil a contract

When you use our services, for example booking a holiday or letting your property through us, we will need you to supply us with specific information required to fulfil a contract or related contracts, such as the contract created between the property owner and guest. If you refuse to supply part or all of this information, we may not be able to fulfil these contracts.

Research and development

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to gain better market insights, improve and enhance the safety and security of our services and to develop new features and products. It also enables us to track the performance of our website and the content within it.

Communications between guests and property owners

We use the information we collect to enable guests and property owners to identify one another and communicate. For example, a guest may contact the owner prior to their holiday to arrange a late arrival or an owner may contact the guest after the holiday if belongings have been left in the property.

Profiling

We may analyse your information to create a profile about you in order to serve you with relevant content. We may use additional information about you from other sources to help us to do this more accurately and efficiently.

We do not profile in any way that will put you at a disadvantage. We do not profile in any way using sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation).

Marketing communications & advertising

We may communicate with you about our products, services, promotions and news or, where applicable, relevant third parties services.

We may also provide you with relevant advertising and content about our services through third party providers as well as tracking performance of this advertising. For information on how to opt out of this advertising, please see ‘Your Rights’ below.

Verifying information

We may use or share your information with third parties to verify its accuracy.

Legal proceedings and requirements

We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law.

Job applicants

We ask for information from job applicants to assist with our recruitment process. The information will be used solely in connection with considering and acting upon an application. We may retain your information, but only for the purpose of considering your application for current or future available positions.

We may perform these functions ourselves or use a third party provider to perform these functions on our behalf. Where us a third party they will be required to use your personal information only to perform services for us.

Information sharing and disclosure

We always treat your data with sensitivity and keep it secure. At times we share your information with others where it is either necessary to perform our services or where you have given your consent to do so.

Other parties that we share your data with include:

Guests and property owners

When enquiring about a holiday we are required to share details about the guests with the owner to arrange the booking. When booking a holiday, we will share both the guest details to the owner and the owners details to the guest.

The general public

When you submit content through public forums such as blogs, social media and independent partners for holiday reviews, any personal information provided in such forums is done so at your own risk as voluntarily provided by you.

External service providers and business partners

In order to perform or market our services to you, we may provide information to trusted third parties such as consultants, marketing partners, mailing houses, research firms and other service providers or business partners (for example when sending you the latest brochure or other direct mailings). We do this where we believe we have a legitimate interest or you have given consent to do so. Where we provide your information for these purposes to a party that operates outside of the European Union we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.

We will not share your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Third party advertising platforms

Where we share your data with third party advertising platforms (such as Google or Facebook) to provide you with relevant and personalised marketing content. This information may be joined with information held within that platform. To opt out or review your privacy settings, please see ‘Your Rights’ below.

With other members of our group

We may share information with our subsidiaries or parent companies to help us provide our services, conduct data processing on our behalf or to inform you of services carried out by our group which we think may be relevant to you.

With relevant authorities

For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute we may share your information when required or allowed to do so by law. For example, if you use another person's credit card, we may be required by law to share information with that credit card holder, including holiday information.

With your consent

We may share your information other than as described in this policy if we notify you and you provide your specific consent for this purpose.

Safety and security

We know how much data security matters to all our customers and we treat your data with the utmost care.

We adopt best practices and operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection to safeguard personal identifiable information. Sensitive data such as payment card information is secured by SSL encryption. Any session requests to our servers are monitored to detect and prevent any suspect activity, fraudulent behaviour or site attacks.

Choice & transparency

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can edit the name, phone number, postal address and email address within your account (where applicable) or by contacting us.

Marketing Opt-Outs

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at [email protected], writing to the Data controller representative, Travel Chapter House, Gammaton Road, Bideford, Devon. EX39 4DF, United Kingdom or by calling 01237 459842 and asking to speak to the Data controller representative.

You can also opt out of certain marketing communications through the following means:

  • Email:
    By following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing email or updating your preferences in your account (where applicable). Please note that if you do opt out, you may still be sent non-marketing messages, such as booking confirmations or balance reminders that would be relevant to your holiday.
  • Post:
    By following instructions from within the mailing itself or sending back to the sender address
  • Advertising on third party websites:
    You can opt out of personalised marketing from us on third party websites or apps by visiting the following links:
    Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences

Please remember that if you change your preference it may take a short time for those preferences to become effective.

Objecting to profiling

We profile using personal information to analyse performance and better personalise advertising and marketing communications. We do not profile in anyway that will put you at a disadvantage. We do not profile in any way using sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation). You can object to profiling by writing to us.

How long we keep your data for

We will only keep personal data for an appropriate period of time for the purpose(s) for which we are using it. This period will vary and be dependent on our contractual and legal requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we may hold for you and what we are using this information for. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Upon receipt of such requests we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one month.

If you believe the personal information we hold for your is incorrect, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at [email protected] or write to the Data controller representative, Travel Chapter House, Gammaton Road, Bideford, Devon. EX39 4DF, United Kingdom or call 01237 459842 and ask to speak to the Data controller representative.

If you are not happy with the manner in which we have used your personal information you have the right to complain to a statutory authority, in the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.

External links

On our websites you will find some links to external websites. Once you have left our website, our responsibility to you at Travel Chapter ends. Please check the privacy policies on other websites.

Updates to this policy

We monitor and review our privacy policy regularly. If we make significant changes we will endeavour to notify you through the website or through others means, such as email.